Privacy Policy

Who we are

This privacy policy sets out how Touchpaper Digital Ltd trading as Neusu (hereafter referred to as Neusu) uses and protects any information that you give Neusu when you use this website.

Neusu is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Neusu may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18/07/2019 (last update).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Order Information

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password.

Although you can store your credit card or PayPal information for future use in your Account, we do not actually store or have access to your credit card information, beyond the last 4 digits. Credit Card information is stored and processed by our third party accredited payment gateway. We use Braintree, which is owned by PayPal. You can read their privacy policy here.

We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them (see below)

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Your name, email address, message and submitting IP address are stored in a database as well as details being emailed to our customer service department in order to ensure that we can deal with your enquiry.

Email Newsletters

Your email address, and name in the case of subscriptions entered during the order process, are sent to MailChimp, our email provider. Email subscription to our newsletter is entirely optional, but we offer free gifts to customers who do chose to subscribe to our newsletter. Email addresses are verified via double opt-in and users can unsubscribe at any time. You can read their privacy policy here.

We send email newsletters and undertake digital marketing activities as a legitimate interest of the company. Undertaking these activities is an essential part of distributing awareness of our products and services to our customer base.

In order to ensure that you agree to receive email newsletters and digital marketing activity targeted via your data we offer the option to OPT-IN via newsletter forms, or in the case of customers to OPT-OUT on your first purchase online on the basis of legitimate interest.

Email addresses will only be used to send Neusu emails and we do not sell on email addresses to third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. We have a separate complete cookie policy page with details of all cookies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Analytics

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We use Google Analytics to process and analyse data to see, for example, which advertising channels are most successful or to see if certain products are attracting visitors but not selling.

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. As noted above, payment information is sent through a payment gateway.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example we have to enter your delivery address with the courier company such as UPS.

When shopping, we keep a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 30 days on our server, and will email you a reminder of cart contents if you leave them behind. The record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Cart emails are sent via MailChimp services, as are our newsletters. You can read their privacy policy here.

Your contact information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To deliver any goods ordered directly from us to you.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Neusu®, Touchpaper Digital Ltd, 56 Waverley Road, Yate, BS37 5QR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

No Quibbles Returns Policy

If you wish to return your product for any reason, you can do so up to 30 days. We do not need you to explain why.

Simply return the product unused in its original packaging – contact us first for a returns number.

If there’s a problem with your order or product, then contact us first and we will resolve the problem for you. Our customer service is always available to help.

Speedy Dispatch

All products which are shown as “in stock” are in stock in our warehouse in Bristol, UK. We dispatch directly from there and our cut off window for a day’s orders is officially 2PM. Orders placed on a weekday before then will be processed and packed that day.

Orders placed over the weekend will be processed on the next working day (normally Monday, bank holidays excepted).

We also offer expedited UK delivery, which we endeavour to ensure is next business day for orders placed before 2PM. Orders placed on a Friday will normally be delivered the following Monday (bank holidays excepted).

Expedited UK delivery is normally sent via UPS. We cannot guarantee that any service will always manage to deliver next day.

Don't Miss Out!

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified about new free gifts

By subscribing, you are confirming you have read and agree to our Privacy Policy. Don’t forget to confirm your address from your inbox.

Delivery Details

  • Standard UK Delivery is only £3.99 per order (unlimited items). Free standard UK delivery on orders over £40.
  • UK standard delivery is normally 3 business days, dispatch from our warehouse in Bristol
  • Express UK delivery options are also available via UPS for £7.99, or free on UK orders over £50. We make every effort to ensure orders before 2pm are delivered next day when expedited, but cannot guarantee UPS or any replacement next day service will always manage it.
  • EU delivery charge is £7.50. ROW delivery is by arrangement only. Contact us for details.
  • See the delivery policy for full details on shipping methods, costs and delivery times

As well as free delivery for orders that qualify, Neusu offers a range of tiered free gifts with every order – free items are added to your basket automatically.

30 DAY RETURNS AND EXCHANGES

  • No quibble returns – send it back unused in its original packaging for a full refund
  • See conditions and procedure in our returns policy.
Free Gift

We have 5 free gift tiers:

  1. With any purchase – Free Razor Holder worth £9.99
  2. £40 spend – Free Razor Holder + Free UK shipping worth £3.99 (Total: £13.98)
  3. £50 spend – Razor Holder + Free UK expedited shipping worth £7.99 (Total: £17.98)
  4. £60 spend – 5 x Velvet Covered Wood Hangers worth £9.99 + Razor Holder + Free UK expedited shipping (Total: £27.97)
  5. £75 spend – 10 x Velvet Covered Wood Hangers £19.98 + Razor Holder + Free UK expedited shipping (Total Value: £37.96)

You can check out without subscribing to the newsletter, but any free gift products except for shipping that are in your order will not be included.

All gifts are subject to availability. Stocks are limited. We reserve the right to substitute an alternative if any gift is not available. If you have any questions about our free gifts, please do email us at info@neusu.com

 
 
 
Neusu

Free
Gift

Worth £9.99

Free Gift With Any Purchase*

* All you need to do is subscribe to our email newsletter when you check out.

We have 5 free gift tiers, worth up to £37.96, so the more you buy, the more free stuff you get!
Everyone starts with this amazing silicone razor holder for showers, worth £9.99, but yours absolutely free with any order. All gifts are added to the basket automatically.

You can check out without subscribing to the newsletter, but any free gift products except for shipping that are in your order will not be included.

All gifts are subject to availability. Stocks are limited. We reserve the right to substitute an alternative if any gift is not available. If you have any questions about our free gifts, please do email us at info@neusu.com